BRB and LOL and ROTFL? WTF? A Look at IM Abbreviations

We interrupt our normally scheduled home business blogs to cover something that comes up often: IM or Instant Messaging. Most people are familiar with LOL – Laugh Out Loud or BRB – Be Right Back or TTYL – Talk To You Later. There are many other fairly common (and some not so common) texting acronyms you should at least know about. Maybe for your own texting or maybe to understand what the heck your kids are chatting about. I am often asked about many of these acronyms and the meaning. Here is a quick reference list.

As a regular texter, I think some of these are rarely used, but as with all languages – IM or not – variations exist in geographic regions, age groups, etc. One fairly common one not on this list is SMH – Shaking (Shake) My Head; another is MEH, which is not an acronym, but is rather an IM expression of shrugged shoulders or indifference. “What’s for dinner?” MEH in response is I don’t care or whatever.

* Homepreneurs reviewed this list with a younger friend tonight to make the list as current as possible.

iPhone

Oh, and WTF is “What The F*** (we don’t say those words because mom may read this). Hopefully this helps clear up some communication issues between tech-savvy kids and parents, or those that just want to know. HAGD! 🙂

While our conversational English is one thing, talking on IM is completely different. In addition to learning certain time-honored etiquette rules while IMing, keep these IM acronyms handy next time you are chatting with friends!

  • AFAIK: As Far As I Know
  • AKA: Also Known As
  • ASAP: As Soon As Possible
  • BAK: Back At Keyboard
  • BBL: Be Back Later
  • BCNU: Be Seeing You
  • B4N: Bye For Now
  • BFN – Bye For Now
  • BRB: Be Right Back
  • BTW: By The Way
  • dn:  Double Nil*
  • F2F: Face To Face
  • ftl: For the Loss+
  • ftw: For the Win+
  • FWIW: For What It’s Worth
  • FYA: For Your Amusement
  • FYI: For Your Information
  • gc:  Good Cover*
  • GFY: Good For You
  • gg:  Good Game*
  • GGBB: Gotta Go Bye Bye
  • GL: Good Luck
  • GMTA: Great Minds Think Alike
  • G2G or  GTG: Got To Go
  • GTGB: Got To Go Bye
  • HAGD: Have a Good Day*
  • HAGE: Have a Good Evening*
  • HAGN: Have a Good Night*
  • hb: Hurry Back (Used after someone says ‘BRB’)*
  • ILU:  Love You
  • IDK: I Don’t Know
  • IM: Instant Message
  • IM ME: Instant Message Me
  • IMHO: In My Humble Opinion
  • IMO In My Opinion
  • INALB: I’m Not A Lawyer But
  • IOH: I’m Outta Here
  • IOW: In Other Words
  • IRL: In Real Life
  • ITS or ITYS or ITUS: I Told You So
  • KIT: Keep In Touch
  • LOL: Laughing Out Loud
  • LTL: Lets Talk Later
  • LTNC: Long Time No Chat
  • LTNS: Long Time No See
  • LU: Looking Up
  • MAYB:  Maybe
  • NM: Nothing Much
  • nnp: Nice Nil, Parner*
  • np: No Problem*
  • npp: No Problem, Parner*
  • NRN: No Reply Necessary
  • NYO: Need Your Opinion
  • p: Parner*
  • PDQ: Pretty Darn Quick
  • PLS: Please
  • PMFJI: Pardon Me For Jumping In
  • POS: Parents Over Shoulder Change Subject
  • POV: Point Of View
  • ROTFL or ROTFLMAO: Rolling On The Floor Laughing (My A** Off)
  • RSN: Real Soon Now
  • RTFM: Read The Fascinating Manual
  • sry: Sorry*
  • SRSLY: Seriously
  • ss: So Sorry*
  • STFU: Shut The (Flip) Up
  • TIA: Thanks In Advance
  • tldr: Too Long, Didn’t Read+
  • TMI: Too Much Info
  • TTFN: Ta Ta For Now
  • TTYL: Talk To You Later
  • TTYS: Talk To You Soon
  • TU: Thank You
  • TX: Thanks
  • TY: Thank You
  • TYVM: Thank You Very Much
  • UKW: You Know Who
  • U: You
  • U2: You Too
  • UW: You Wish
  • WB: Welcome Back

Source of this article is Brandon De Hoyos at About.com.  The link for this article: http://im.about.com/od/acronyms/a/acronyms.htm.

Article was edited by Homepreneurs.

HowStuffWorks “How Instant Messaging Works”

Instant messaging has become popular with young people because of its speed, ease of use and privacy. Learn more about instant messaging at HowStuffWorks.
What is instant messaging? – A Word Definition From the Webopedia …

This page describes the term instant messaging and lists other pages on the Web where you can find additional information.
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: